Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Overview

The use of the VedicStore.com website(s) and/or Vedicstore.com software and any VedicStore.com services and products (collectively, the “Website”) provided by VedicStore.com (“VedicStore.com”) are subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, including any amendments or updates hereto. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the VedicStore.com Terms of Use.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy,
please do not use our Website.

 

We are VedicStore.com: A Team of Astrologers Extraordinaire, a mail order company headquartered in the island of Trinidad and Tobago, West Indies.

VedicStore.com: A Team of Astrologers Extraordinaire knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. By visiting and ordering from VedicStore.com: A Team of Astrologers Extraordinaire you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

Our website address is: https://www.vedicstore.com and has been online since: June 29, 2000 @ 11:04:41 AM. It has been online for 18 years in 2018.

VedicStore.com, the website is hosted at Godaddy.com. Designed at WordPress.org. We use many plugins available at WordPress.org to enhance our website eg. to write this Privacy Policy. We use SSL certificate issued by Cloudflare.com.

What is SSL certificate? You may learn more on this at Wikipedia.org, click here. Also, you may watch this video at YouTuble.com, the following video is provided for educational purpose only:

In order for VedicStore.com: A Team of Astrologers Extraordinaire to ship merchandise – product or service to you, you need to provide VedicStore.com: A Team of Astrologers Extraordinaire with certain information on our order form.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

We collect your personal info eg. full name, date, time and city of birth and in some case the name of  your father and mother to personalize and complete your order. This is the sole purpose we collect info from you.

Along with the above we collect your email and phone number to contact you to acknowledge your order and answer your questions on our products and services. And of course your mailing address for shipping purpose.

The above info we collect from you and store it for sixty days. After sixty days all your data is deleted / erased from our computers. Except we retain one electronic copy of your purchase / order for accounting purpose. This version of your order may be stored for seven years as per the laws of Trinidad and Tobago.

When you order any of our products and services using your credit or debit card, any and all info pertaining to the “financial” part of your order is collected by PayPal.com. Any info you provide to PayPal.com we do not have access that info, except your full name, mailing address and email address, which PayPal.com provides us via an email.

Please note, we not have any plugin to collect your email to send regular advertisement emails to our customers.

Social Media Free

Please note, we DO NOT have any account with any Social Media eg. FaceBook, GooglePlus, Twitter, Snapchat, or any other. You name any social media website, we do not have any account with any such social media websites. We do not advertise our website on Google Ads or any other advertisement website. Except we originally submitted our website to various search engines, eg. Google.com, Yahoo.com, MSN.com and similar.

We do not advertise our customers nor ask or expect any of our customer to advertise us on any social media website. All info you provide us is 100% private and confidential. We do not buy, sell, share or rent any info of you with any one.

Comments

When visitors come to our website VedicStore.com and wish to order any of our products / services, we have a comment form, where we collect the data shown in the comments form. We do not collect your IP address, nor your browser specific info. You may view this form at any of our product or service item. This comment form is provided by Google Forms, this comment form is secured by Google. Any info you provide on this form is received by us in an email from Google.com.

Special Offers

We do not maintain any mailing list. We do not send any advertisement on our products and services including offers regarding special deals and offers.

No Login, Opt in or out

We do not have any login option at our website. To buy our products and services you do not have to make an account with us. Our products and services are based on one on one order basis. We do not track you visiting and ordering or reordering from VedicStore.com. We respect your privacy.

Contact forms

We repeat the above for this heading: When visitors come to our website VedicStore.com and wish to order any of our products / services, we have a comment form, where we collect the data shown in the comments form. We do not collect your IP address, nor your browser specific info. You may view this form at any of our product or service item. This comment form is provided by Google Forms, this comment form is secured by Google. Any info you provide on this form is received by us in an email from Google.com.

Cookies and Cookie Policy

We have a specific Cookie Policy page, you may view it from this link, click here.

Embedded content from other websites

We use various plugins on VedicStore.com, these plugins may may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We do not have any account with Google Analytics or any other similar company for any kind of analytics.

We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use the Service to track, collect or upload any data that personally identifies an individual (such as a name, email address or billing information), or other data which can be reasonably linked to such information by any company.

We do not share your personal info with any other individual, company, website or social media. We are proud to say, VedicStore.com is 100% Social Media Free website.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your personal info with any other individual, company, website or social media. We are proud to say, we are 100% Social Media Free website.

Whatever personal info you provide us, remains with us.

 

How long we retain your data

We collect from you and store it for sixty days. After sixty days all your data is deleted / erased from our computers. Except we retain one electronic copy of your purchase / order for accounting purpose. This version of your order may be stored for seven years as per the laws of Trinidad and Tobago. This is solely for the purpose of accounting audit only.

What rights you have over your data

Since, we do not have any account login at our site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

When you submit info using our forms (provided by Google forms) to complete your order, these may be checked through an automated spam detection service. This provided by standard Gmail services. All info we collect on you is received and kept at our headquarter based in Trinidad and Tobago, West Indies.

Where We Store your Data

We store your all the data you provided to fulfill your order off line at our head quarter in Trinidad and Tobago, West Indies.

Contact info for our head quarter in Trinidad and Tobago is provided under.

Transfer of personal data abroad

If you utilize our Services from a country other than the country where our servers (Godaddy.com in the USA) are located, your communications with us may result in transferring your personal data across international borders. Also, when you call us or initiate a chat, we may provide you with support from one of our global locations outside your country of origin. In these cases, your personal data is handled according to this Privacy Policy.

Our contact information

You may contact us in any of the preferred way:

By Mail:

Owner and Data Controller
VedicStore.com
311 S M Road
Montrose, Chaguanas
Trinidad and Tobago
West Indies

By Email: 

[email protected]

By Telephone or Text or WhatsApp: 

+1 972 514 7080

By Instant Chat: 

See “Leave Message” on the bottom right corner of  your browser.

By Contact Us Form: 

Use the Contact Us form at this link, click here.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Once your order has been fulfilled and sixty days has lapsed. All data provided by you is deleted, except one copy we are required by laws of Trinidad and Tobago to keep details of your purchase (as explained above). This copy of your purchased in kept off line, the facility is not connected to any computer with online access.

This record can only be accessed by the directors and accountant (for audit purpose) only. If you wish to know what info we have kept just contact us with your concern, we will be oblige accordingly. Your data is kept under very high encryption and secure password.

What data breach procedures we have in place

This may be viewed from this link, click here.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not receive nor share your personal info with any third party.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do NOT have any mechanism in place to make automated decisions or for profiling purpose with our customers data.

Special Note for Parents

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, VedicStore.com does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information on the Website from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of our Website is directed to persons under 13. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access the Website at any time or in any manner. If VedicStore.com learns that personally identifiable information of persons under 13 years of age has been collected on the Website without verified parental consent, then VedicStore.com will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

Non Trinidad and Tobago and Non-U.S. Users:

The Website is headquartered in the island of Trinidad and Tobago and is hosted at Godaddy.com situated in the United States. If you are accessing the Website from a jurisdiction with privacy laws or regulations that differ from Trinidad and Tobago and United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Website, you are transferring your personal information to Trinidad and Tobago and the United States and you consent to that transfer.

Modification and Deletion of Personally Identifiable Information

Deletion (Opt-Out): In order to delete the personally identifiable information you submitted, notify us at [email protected] that you wish to delete your personally identifiable information or any part thereof contained at our databases.

If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the products or services you have purchased, the request will be honored only to the extent it is no longer necessary for any Services purchased or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.

Modification: If you wish to modify or update your personally identifiable information, please contact us at [email protected] 

Please note that deletion of your personally identifiable information from VedicStore.com database will not prevent VedicStore.com from using gathered anonymous information.

Third Parties’ Practices: This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices exercised by other providers of products or services, plugin providers or other web sites, or companies/people that VedicStore.com does not own or control, or does not employ or manage.

Data protection Laws of Trinidad and Tobago

Apart from GDPR (for EU customers) and other respective international laws (costumer location specific), we follow the guidelines and laws of Data Protection Act, 2011 of Trinidad and Tobago.

You may learn more on this act from the following web links, these links are to direct PDF document at Govt. of Trinidad and Tobago website:

www.ttparliament.org

www.igovtt.tt 

Notification of Changes

If at anytime VedicStore.com: A Team of Astrologers Extraordinaire change this privacy statement, we will post it here on our website.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

Owner and Data Controller
VedicStore.com
311 S M Road, Montrose, Chaguanas 500811
Trinidad and Tobago
West Indies

Email: [email protected]
Telephone, Text, SMS & WhatsApp: +1 972 514 7080
Instant Messaging (see bottom right corner of your browser).
Use the Contact Us form at this link, click here.

Summary
Privacy Policy
Article Name
Privacy Policy
Description
The use of the VedicStore.com website(s) and/or Vedicstore.com software and any VedicStore.com services and products (collectively, the "Website") provided by VedicStore.com ("VedicStore.com") are ...
Author
Publisher Name
VedicStore.com
Publisher Logo